Linkedin links?

Discussion in 'Admin Talk Support & Feedback' started by Randy, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. Randy

    Randy Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    8
    First Name:
    Randy
    Hey so your linkedin links in a post/profile it gives me a link like this:
    however links from linkedin are output by their system like this:
     
  2. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,444
    Likes Received:
    219
    This seems to be completely inconsistent.

    Take Wayne Luke for example. Here is is link with '/in/': Wayne Luke - LinkedIn - it works perfectly.
    If I replace 'in' with 'pub', it doesn't work like yours does: http://www.linkedin.com/pub/wayneluke

    Perhaps I'll have to handle this the same way we did for Facebook and require users to enter the full URL to their profile...
     
  3. Randy

    Randy Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    8
    First Name:
    Randy
    Perhaps do it for they add it after the '/' for they simply enter
    or if they have in they put in, but that might be confusing.
     
  4. ArnyVee

    ArnyVee Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    39
    If I recall, there was something that you had to do on the LinkedIn side to make it a "link happy" url... kind of a simpler one. Which is our /in ones, IIRC.

    But, that had to be done on a link near the URL on your profile at LinkedIn.com
     
  5. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,444
    Likes Received:
    219
    So I presume it'd be best to let users paste the full URL to their LinkedIn profile?
     
  6. Randy

    Randy Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    8
    First Name:
    Randy
    ah yes there is a way to set a user-friendly link in the edit public profile settings, i have changed it and will change mine but i do recommend you find a new way incase users do not do that.
     
  7. Wayne Luke

    Wayne Luke Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    276
    You can shorten it within their system. That is what I did and it gave me the link that I have. I thought about changing mine to /in/theultimatevbulletinmaster but they said it was too long. :)

    I'd agree in letting them use the full URL so then it should always be right.

    btw, I am kidding about the link above. It should be open.
     
  8. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,444
    Likes Received:
    219
    Wayne, do you know of a query off-hand that I can run to list which users have filled in this field so that I can manually fix it for everybody once I make the change?
     
  9. Wayne Luke

    Wayne Luke Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    276
  10. Randy

    Randy Adept

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    8
    First Name:
    Randy
    Login > Edit My Profile > Edit Public Profile Settings > Right Top of that page is a box enter it, hit submit.

    @Wayne, If you were to use vbulletin in your url you are asking for a lawsuit from Jealsoft as it is a trademark. using the term vBulletin is against the law and they have a deal with ICANN where when anybody registers a domain with it they get notice and they will email you within 5 hours with a lawsuit.
     
  11. Tyler

    Tyler The Badministrator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,079
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    First Name:
    Tyler
    Wayne is vBulletin. ;)
     

Share This Page