Getting New Favicon to Show in Firefox?

Discussion in 'Skinning, Design and Graphics' started by Chani, Oct 22, 2009.

  1. Chani

    Chani Grand Master

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    54
    First Name:
    Chani
    I've replaced the default vB favicon on my site, but no matter what I do I can't get the new one to show. It's still showing the original vB favicon.

    Any ideas of how to get it to show in Firefox? :shrug:
     
  2. FullMetalBabe

    FullMetalBabe Zealot

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    339
    Clean your cookies?
     
  3. Chani

    Chani Grand Master

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    54
    First Name:
    Chani
    Yeah, did that.

    Funny thing is that my new favicon shows fine in my favorites (sorry, bookmarks), but not in my browser window's address bar.

    I've always had problems with favicons. :(
     
  4. FullMetalBabe

    FullMetalBabe Zealot

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    339
    I guess you just have to wait a bit! I don't know what else it could be, though it has happened to me.
     
  5. MjrNuT

    MjrNuT Grand Master

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    36
    May be a dumb thing to mention, but is it located other than the root directory?

    Is it the right dimensions and filetype?

    Idk, I on occasion miss the little stuff. Hope it resolves itself.
     
  6. Mark.B

    Mark.B Guest

    Firefox has terrible trouble with this, and in fact the best way I found to fix it is to install an add on called Favicon Picker, then save the correct favicon onto your hard drive, then select it using the addon.

    It just refuses to change them any other way.
     
  7. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,444
    Likes Received:
    219
    As Mark said, FF is horrible with it. I always have trouble with getting a replaced favicon to update.

    I usually clear cookies/cache, close browser, restart computer.
     
  8. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    8
    If you point firefox directly to the image URL and force a reload (shift-ctrl-r), this usually gets it for me.

    Firefox and image cache is pretty bad, you're right, but it can be worked around ;)
     
  9. Chani

    Chani Grand Master

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    54
    First Name:
    Chani
    Thanks, all!

    Well, the correct favicon is showing now. All I did was install the Fiavicon Picker add-on and it worked. I didn't have to do anything else. :)

    Thanks again for all your suggestions! :)
     
  10. Mark.B

    Mark.B Guest

    Yup that's what I did, gives you back control and is also useful on sites where there is no favicon - if like me you remove the text labels in the bookmarks bar this is a problem, so with the favicon picker you can make your own and use that.
     

Share This Page