Digitalpoint now running xenforo!!

Discussion in 'XenForo Discussions' started by Brandon, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Oh yeah... I also made a new DB adapter so XenForo can work with master/slave DB set ups (rather than just the one DB server only).

    Thankfully XenForo lets you define a new DB adapter to use in the normal config file, so it didn't require any hacking on standard files.

    PHP:
    $config['db']['adapterNamespace'] = 'DigitalPoint';
     
    eva2000 and Brandon like this.
  2. Mikey

    Mikey Mikeylicio.us

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Isn't that a side effect of them originally using Zend Framework? I know in ZF you can set $adapterNamespace in Zend_Db / Zend_Db_Adapter -regardless that is nice. :)
     
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Well, the side effect really of them using Zend Framework made it trivial for them to add such an option when I asked for it. Literally it only took them 2 or 3 lines of code to allow the existing $config object to accept a user defined adapterNamespace.

    But could you do it in 1.0.0 simply because they were using Zend? No.
     
    Mikey likes this.
  4. GTB

    GTB Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    270
    What do you think about the running speed of your site so far under XenForo. Seems a lot slower to me than your vBulletin 4 board before.
     
  5. Carlos

    Carlos Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    California
    I recently saw this during my travels over the weekend. Awesome job, Shawn! :)

    Finally, finally a big board site goes xenForo. And digitalpoint.com gets a brand new front page to boot!

    I'd like to know exactly how you made the setup to work the way you made it: DigitalPoint points to portal, and forums is on it's own subdomain.... :confused:
     
  6. Brandon

    Brandon Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Topeka, Kansas
    First Name:
    Brandon
    Oh ya, I almost forgot about the home page, that does look amazing and very clean. :)


    hmm.. wonder if something is being worked on, I couldn't post :(

    dp-error.png
     
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Having XenForo routes for specific sub-domains is probably one of the hackiest things I've ever done... it didn't require any file edits, but well... let's just say I don't really expect it to work on any XF update unfortunately.

    It does require "exploiting" the way Zend Framework works and some hacky things *it* does with certain web servers (namely IIS). I'm not using IIS, I'm just taking advantage of some stuff Zend does for IIS servers.

    It was some idioticness on my part.
     
    Brandon likes this.
  8. Brandon

    Brandon Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Topeka, Kansas
    First Name:
    Brandon
    no biggy
     
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Haha... speak for yourself. :)
     
  10. Brandon

    Brandon Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,601
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Topeka, Kansas
    First Name:
    Brandon
    lol
     
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    It's actually quite a bit faster... I'm guessing ~3x faster once Google Webmaster Tools has a week or so to compile some worthwhile stats. Main page takes 0.3-0.4 seconds to render (under vB it was right about 1 second).
     
  12. fattony69

    fattony69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    145
    Nice to see you finally switched over. I dislike the fact that I feel inadequate now.
     

Share This Page